Cambert Cleaning Services Ltd
Registered name: CAMBERT CLEANING SERVICES LTD
Cambert Cleaning Services Ltd made £29.9k revenue and £11.5k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Cambert Cleaning Services Ltd’s revenue grew 6% to £29.9k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £11.5k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Crawley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Crawley, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.5k | £28.6k | £28.3k | £29.9k |
| Cost of sales | £14.7k | £14.8k | £14.2k | £13.4k |
| Gross profit | £16.8k | £13.8k | £14.1k | £16.5k |
| Operating profit | £14.8k | £11.9k | £11.3k | £14.2k |
| Profit before tax | £14.8k | £11.9k | £11.3k | £14.2k |
| Profit after tax | £12k | £9.7k | £9.1k | £11.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £12k | £9.7k | £9.1k | £11.5k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 38% | 33.8% | 32.3% | 38.4% |
| Gross margin | 53.3% | 48.2% | 50% | 55.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.3% | ▼1% | ▲5.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼19.3% | ▼5.5% | ▲25.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.9k | £5.2k | £4.2k | £5.1k |
| Net assets | £1.7k | £1.4k | £3.3k | £2.4k |
| Current assets | £4.5k | £6.2k | £5.4k | £5.1k |
| Debtors | £575 | £965 | £1.2k | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 38.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼28%
- Now £2.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £5.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £11.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.