I Sore Media C.I.C.
Registered name: I SORE MEDIA C.I.C.
I Sore Media C.I.C. made £800 revenue and a £1.4k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
I Sore Media C.I.C.’s revenue fell 97% to £800 in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.4k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.3k | £44.1k | £24.4k | £800 |
| Cost of sales | £550 | £20.9k | £5.7k | £0 |
| Gross profit | £729 | £23.2k | £18.7k | £800 |
| Operating profit | −£987 | £4.1k | −£1.1k | −£1.4k |
| Profit before tax | −£987 | £4.1k | −£1.1k | −£1.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£987 | £3.8k | −£1.1k | −£1.4k |
| Profit (best available) | −£987 | £3.8k | −£1.1k | −£1.4k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −77.2% | 8.6% | −4.5% | −169.1% |
| Gross margin | 57% | 52.7% | 76.5% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3349% | ▼44.6% | ▼96.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼128.8% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £30.5k | £24.1k | £2.1k | £1.3k |
| Net assets | £414 | £3.8k | £2.7k | £1.4k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £4.1k | £2.7k | £1.4k |
| Current assets | £30.5k | £24.1k | £2.1k | £1.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −169.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 169.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼50%
- Now £1.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼39%
- Now £1.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼50%
- Now £1.4k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.