KKB Fleet Services Ltd
Registered name: KKB FLEET SERVICES LTD
Part of KRR Basico Trustee Limited groupKKB Fleet Services Ltd made £1.1m revenue and £122k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
KKB Fleet Services Ltd’s revenue grew 9% to £1.1m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £122k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Rochester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rochester, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.2m | £995k | £1.1m |
| Cost of sales | £638k | £610k | £656k |
| Gross profit | £596k | £385k | £425k |
| Operating profit | £294k | £207k | £193k |
| Profit before tax | £192k | £95.8k | £59.3k |
| Profit after tax | £32k | £162k | £122k |
| Profit (best available) | £32k | £162k | £122k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.6% | 16.3% | 11.3% |
| Gross margin | 48.3% | 38.7% | 39.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £995k | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | £32k | £162k | £122k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼19.4% | ▲8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲406.8% | ▼24.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £17.6k | — | £2.7k |
| Net assets | £803k | £791k | £853k |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1.8m | £2m |
| Current assets | £572k | £579k | £943k |
| Debtors | £554k | £579k | £941k |
| Deferred income | £22.9k | £2.5k | £2.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £122k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 181.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 87%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £853k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▲0%
- Now £2.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- KRR Basico Trustee Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- KRR Basico Ltd75–100%
- KKB Fleet Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- K K B Remediation LimitedRev. £21.6m · Profit £2.4m
- K K B Plant Services LimitedRev. £14.7m · Profit −£568k
- KKB Box Land LtdFigures not disclosed
- KKB Box Opco LtdFigures not disclosed
- KKB Demolition LimitedFigures not disclosed
- KKB Green Power LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- T and T Fire Installation LtdInverness · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £64.7k
- Staff
- 9
- Rid&em LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £14.5k
- Staff
- 9
- Project Construction SW LtdTruro · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £56.5k
- Staff
- 5
- Firesite (Eastern) LimitedIpswich · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £121k
- Staff
- 6
- Budova Construction LtdFareham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £12.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Anglian Erection Services LimitedDereham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £10.1k
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £122k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.