Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07314722 · Incorporated 14 Jul 2010

Maze Studios CIC

Registered name: MAZE STUDIOS CIC

Maze Studios CIC made £885 revenue and £2.4k profit in the year to 28 Sep 2025.

Maze Studios CIC’s revenue grew 75% to £885 in the year to 28 Sep 2025, with £2.4k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “operation of arts facilities” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90040Operation of arts facilities
Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Community Interest Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 28 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£885
Growth ▲75.3%
Profit
£2.4k
Growth —
Profit margin
276.6%
Gross 100%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£2.4k
Revenue/employee £885
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Sep 202228 Sep 202328 Sep 202428 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£57.8k£31.7k£505£885
Cost of sales£1.6k£6.2k£280£0
Gross profit£56.1k£25.4k£225£885
Operating profit−£1.2k−£1.1k−£7.6k£2.4k
Profit before tax−£1.3k−£1.1k−£7.6k£2.4k
Profit after tax−£1.3k−£1.1k−£7.6k£2.4k
Profit (best available)−£1.3k−£1.1k−£7.6k£2.4k
Employees (average)1111
Ratios
Profit margin−2.2%−3.5%−1504%276.6%
Gross margin97.2%80.3%44.5%100%
Revenue per employee£57.8k£31.7k£505£885
Profit per employee−£1.3k−£1.1k−£7.6k£2.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼45.2%▼98.4%▲75.3%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£13k£9.6k£3.9k£10.5k
Net assets£3.3k£2.1k−£5.5k−£3k
Fixed assets—£0£0£0
Current assets£14.8k£9.6k£3.9k£10.5k
Debtors£1.7k£0£0£0
Deferred income—£576£1.2k£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
276.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£885
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£3k
Cash at bank
▲170%
Now £10.5k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
▼100%
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Sep 2025 (profit £2.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.