Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07279069 · Incorporated 9 Jun 2010

Milewood (Holdings) Ltd

Registered name: MILEWOOD (HOLDINGS) LTD

Part of Care Tree Holding Ltd group

Milewood (Holdings) Ltd made £2.2m revenue and a £293k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Milewood (Holdings) Ltd’s revenue grew 34% to £2.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £293k and 21 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
£2.2m
Growth ▲34.1%
Profit
−£293k
Growth —
Profit margin
−13.4%
Gross 100%
Employees
21
Change ▲5%
Profit / employee
−£14k
Revenue/employee £104k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.5m£1.6m£2.2m
Gross profit£1.5m£1.6m£2.2m
Operating profit£345k−£626k−£297k
Profit before tax£345k−£626k−£293k
Profit after tax£273k−£632k−£293k
Profit (best available)£273k−£632k−£293k
Staff costs£950k£1.7m£2m
Employees (average)132021
Ratios
Profit margin18.1%−38.7%−13.4%
Gross margin100%100%100%
Revenue per employee£116k£81.7k£104k
Profit per employee£21k−£31.6k−£14k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲8.4%▲34.1%
Profit growth—▼331.3%—
Headcount growth—▲53.8%▲5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£166k£44k£55k
Net assets£4.1m£3.5m£3.2m
Fixed assets£4.5m£4.4m£4.4m
Current assets£6.8m£7.2m£7.4m
Debtors£6.6m£7.2m£7.3m
Deferred income£12k£176k£374k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−13.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£104k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£14k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
200.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
17.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
335.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼8%
Now £3.2m
Cash at bank
▲25%
Now £55k
Headcount
▲5%
Now 21
Deferred income
▲112%
Now £374k
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £4.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Care Tree Holding Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Care Tree Midco Limited75–100%
  3. Care Tree Invest Ltd75–100%
  4. Milewood (Holdings) Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£293k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.