Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07273077 · Incorporated 3 Jun 2010

Essential Property (NW) Limited

Registered name: ESSENTIAL PROPERTY (NW) LIMITED

Part of Assum Limited group

Essential Property (NW) Limited made £362k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Essential Property (NW) Limited reported £362k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025, down 27% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Chester; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68209Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Status
Active
Location
Chester, North West
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 12 November 2024, LHEB Limited became the new ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party of the Company.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£362k
Growth ▼27.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£362k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202131 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax——£248k£498k£362k
Profit (best available)——£248k£498k£362k
Employees (average)00111
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee——£248k£498k£362k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲100.7%▼27.4%
Headcount growth———0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.7k£4.6k£2.3k£3.5k£1.1k
Net assets£205k£6.6m£6.2m£6.3m£5.8m
Fixed assets£4.4m£4.4m£5m£5.1m£5.3m
Current assets£1.6m£2.3m£1.7m£2m£2.4m
Debtors£1.6m£2.3m£1.7m£2m£2.4m
Deferred income£0£4k£12.4k£12.6k£9.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£362k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼7%
Now £5.8m
Cash at bank
▼68%
Now £1.1k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
▼23%
Now £9.7k
Fixed assets
▲3%
Now £5.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Assum Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Special Needs Care Limited75–100%
  3. Essential Property (NW) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £362k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.