Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07269145 · Incorporated 1 Jun 2010

Optimo Care Group Limited

Registered name: OPTIMO CARE GROUP LIMITED

Part of Oxygen Enterprise Partners Ltd group

Optimo Care Group Limited made £2.8m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Optimo Care Group Limited reported £2.8m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, up 209% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 53 employees. The company is classified under “social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Barnsley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Barnsley, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£2.8m
Growth ▲209.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
53
Change ▲32.5%
Profit / employee
£52.8k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£7.4m£13.2m£19.4m£30m
Profit after tax£428k£3.4m£904k£2.8m
Profit (best available)£428k£3.4m£904k£2.8m
Staff costs£1.2m£1.4m£2.2m£3.3m
Employees (average)25374053
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£17.1k£91.6k£22.6k£52.8k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲691.7%▼73.3%▲209.5%
Headcount growth—▲48%▲8.1%▲32.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£30.9k£9.3k£6.1k£63k
Net assets£1.6m£4.6m£5.4m£8.2m
Fixed assets£2.7m£10.3m£10.4m£10.4m
Current assets£1.3m£5.2m£14.8m£31.2m
Debtors£0£0£1.7k£0
Deferred income£20.1k£61.6k£276k£173k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£52.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲51%
Now £8.2m
Cash at bank
▲930%
Now £63k
Headcount
▲33%
Now 53
Deferred income
▼37%
Now £173k
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £10.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Oxygen Enterprise Partners Ltdultimate parent50–75%
  2. Optimo Care Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (4)

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.