Five Tech Limited
Registered name: FIVE TECH LIMITED
Five Tech Limited made £29.6m revenue and £508k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024.
Five Tech Limited’s revenue fell 28% to £29.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2024, with £508k profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of computers, peripheral units and software in specialised stores” and is based in Woodford Green; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Woodford Green, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £41m | £29.6m |
| Cost of sales | £35.1m | £25.6m |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | £720k |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £557k |
| Profit after tax | £2m | £508k |
| Profit (best available) | £2m | £508k |
| Staff costs | £1m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 45 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 4.8% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 14.3% | 13.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.1m | £657k |
| Profit per employee | £51.5k | £11.3k |
| Cash conversion | 48.6% | −217.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼27.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼74.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £956k | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £6.3m | £5.9m |
| Fixed assets | £566k | £559k |
| Current assets | £12.9m | £14.3m |
| Debtors | £371k | £11k |
| Cash from operations | £1.3m | −£1.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £657k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −217.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £5.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲53%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 45
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £559k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Box LtdFigures not disclosed
- Retail Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Nexcom Limited 25–50%
- Kenshaw Limited 25–50%
- Duaco Ltd (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Admi LimitedNewcastle · Retail sale of computers, peripheral units and software in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £35.5m
- Profit
- £105k
- Staff
- 61
- Focus Multimedia LimitedWheelhouse Road Rugeley · Retail sale of computers, peripheral units and software in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £38.2m
- Profit
- £671k
- Staff
- 36
- Jungle I.T. LimitedLeeds · Retail sale of computers, peripheral units and software in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £736k
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit £508k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.