Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07266151 · Incorporated 26 May 2010

David Davies Resources Ltd

Registered name: DAVID DAVIES RESOURCES LTD

Part of Andrew C. Davies Holdings Limited group

David Davies Resources Ltd made £17.6m revenue and £739k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

David Davies Resources Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £17.6m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £739k profit and 82 employees. The company is classified under “mixed farming” and is based in Shrewsbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Shrewsbury, West Midlands
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Andrew C. Davies Holdings Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales.Copies of the accounts can be obtained from the registered office.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Operating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£17.6m
Growth ▲10.6%
Profit
£739k
Growth ▲34.3%
Profit margin
4.2%
Gross 25.9%
Employees
82
Change ▲3.8%
Profit / employee
£9k
Revenue/employee £214k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.4m£13.5m£15.9m£17.6m
Cost of sales£5.6m£9.6m£12.1m£13m
Gross profit£1.8m£4m£3.7m£4.6m
Operating profit£695k£2.2m£974k£1.6m
Profit before tax£618k£2.1m£510k£1.1m
Profit after tax£718k£2m£550k£739k
Profit (best available)£718k£2m£550k£739k
Employees (average)79737982
Ratios
Profit margin9.7%15%3.5%4.2%
Gross margin24.5%29.3%23.5%25.9%
Revenue per employee£93.5k£185k£201k£214k
Profit per employee£9.1k£27.9k£7k£9k
Cash conversion−401.2%−107.8%−340.3%−92.1%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲83.2%▲17.3%▲10.6%
Profit growth—▲183.2%▼72.9%▲34.3%
Headcount growth—▼7.6%▲8.2%▲3.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£462k£282k£20.7k£220k
Net assets£5.8m£7.8m£8.4m£9.1m
Fixed assets£7.8m£11.1m£16.5m£15.1m
Current assets£5.2m£6.3m£6.2m£6.7m
Debtors£998k£2m£1.8m£1.9m
Cash from operations−£2.8m−£2.4m−£3.3m−£1.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
25.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£214k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−92.1%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
86.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲9%
Now £9.1m
Cash at bank
▲965%
Now £220k
Headcount
▲4%
Now 82
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼8%
Now £15.1m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Andrew C. Davies Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. David Davies Resources Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £739k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.