Simplee Ceramics Ltd
Registered name: SIMPLEE CERAMICS LTD
Part of Corus Dent UK Limited groupSimplee Ceramics Ltd made £404k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Simplee Ceramics Ltd reported £404k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 10 employees. The company is classified under “dental practice activities” and is based in Witney; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Witney, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Simplee Ceramics Ltd is Corus Dent UK Limited.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £200k | £404k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £200k | £404k |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 12 | 13 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £15.4k | £40.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.7% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £573k | £801k | £310k | £87.6k |
| Net assets | £664k | £873k | £1m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £82.9k | £81.5k | £59.9k | £43.7k |
| Current assets | £761k | £968k | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £188k | £153k | £100k | £215k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £87.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £43.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Corus Dent UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Simplee Ceramics Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Q Lab LtdRev. — · Profit £160k
- Remo Dental Laboratory LimitedRev. — · Profit £226k
- Scot Denture Clinic LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Byrne's Dental Laboratory LimitedRev. — · Profit £96.6k
- Tusk Dental Technologies LtdRev. — · Profit −£103k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wright Health Group LimitedDundee · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 437
- Nationwide Healthcare Providers LimitedNottingham · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 272
- Ortho-Care (U.K.) LimitedSaltaire · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 40
- SDC Clinics LimitedGlasgow · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 152
- Malmin Orthodontic Group LtdLondon · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 77
- Pennypot Dental Practice LtdAshford · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £404k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.