L Burridge Ltd
Registered name: L BURRIDGE LTD
L Burridge Ltd made £14.9m revenue and £146 profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
L Burridge Ltd’s revenue grew 15% to £14.9m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £146 profit and 1,129 employees. The company is classified under “combined facilities support activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.3m | £10.8m | £13m | £14.9m |
| Cost of sales | £6.1m | £9.5m | £11.6m | £13.4m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £482k | £232k | £176k | £116k |
| Profit before tax | £455k | £208k | £120k | £43.7k |
| Profit after tax | £413k | £174k | £76.8k | £146 |
| Profit (best available) | £413k | £174k | £76.8k | £146 |
| Staff costs | £5.1m | £9m | £11.2m | £13.1m |
| Employees (average) | 528 | 885 | 1,080 | 1,129 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.7% | 1.6% | 0.6% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 16.3% | 12.3% | 10.4% | 10.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £13.8k | £12.2k | £12k | £13.2k |
| Profit per employee | £783 | £197 | £71 | £0 |
| Cash conversion | 29% | 631.5% | — | 625.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲48.8% | ▲20.1% | ▲14.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼57.8% | ▼55.9% | ▼99.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲67.6% | ▲22% | ▲4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £235k | £1.3m | £1.2m | £225k |
| Net assets | £96.6k | £516 | £566 | £713 |
| Fixed assets | £244k | £286k | £335k | £297k |
| Current assets | £725k | £2m | £2.2m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £226k | £243k | £332k | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £57.9k | £12.3k | £12.3k | £17.8k |
| Cash from operations | £140k | £1.5m | — | £726k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £13.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 625.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £713
- Cash at bank
- ▼81%
- Now £225k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 1,129
- Deferred income
- ▲45%
- Now £17.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £297k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Boden Group Facilities LimitedBarnstaple · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £37.8k
- Staff
- 97
- Hla Services LimitedBoldon · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £830k
- Staff
- 112
- Not Just Cleaning LimitedLondon · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £45.8k
- Staff
- 463
- Intelligent Workplace Solutions LtdHarrow · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £245k
- Staff
- 700
- Tascor Services LimitedLondon · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £377k
- Staff
- 107
- H.F.L. Building Solutions LimitedManchester · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £262k
- Staff
- 131
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £146), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.