Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07253085 · Incorporated 13 May 2010

Five Star Care Club

Registered name: FIVE STAR CARE CLUB

Five Star Care Club made £101k revenue and £3.7k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Five Star Care Club’s revenue grew 13% to £101k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £3.7k profit and 13 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Newcastle-Under-Lyme; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle-Under-Lyme, West Midlands
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentDoing more with less
Revenue
£101k
Growth ▲13.5%
Profit
£3.7k
Growth —
Profit margin
3.7%
Gross 99.8%
Employees
13
Change ▼18.8%
Profit / employee
£286
Revenue/employee £7.7k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£0£99.4k£88.6k£101k
Cost of sales———£189
Gross profit£0£99.4k£88.6k£100k
Operating profit£0£18k−£3.1k£3.9k
Profit before tax£0£18k−£3.1k£3.9k
Profit after tax£0£18k−£3.1k£3.7k
Profit (best available)£0£18k−£3.1k£3.7k
Employees (average)9131613
Ratios
Profit margin—18.1%−3.5%3.7%
Gross margin—100%100%99.8%
Revenue per employee£0£7.6k£5.5k£7.7k
Profit per employee£0£1.4k−£196£286
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼10.8%▲13.5%
Profit growth——▼117.5%—
Headcount growth—▲44.4%▲23.1%▼18.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£22.5k£28.3k£17.4k£17.6k
Net assets£0£18k£11.4k£15.1k
Current assets£25.6k£29.4k£21.4k£21.4k
Debtors£3.1k£1.1k£4k£3.8k
Deferred income——£594£624
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
99.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£7.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£286
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲33%
Now £15.1k
Cash at bank
▲1%
Now £17.6k
Headcount
▼19%
Now 13
Deferred income
▲5%
Now £624
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £3.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.