Sure and Firm Foundations
Registered name: SURE AND FIRM FOUNDATIONS
Sure and Firm Foundations made £867k revenue and £24k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Sure and Firm Foundations’s revenue grew 38% to £867k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £24k profit and 26 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £659k | £623k | £630k | £867k |
| Cost of sales | £37.5k | £40.3k | £29.2k | £40k |
| Gross profit | £622k | £583k | £601k | £827k |
| Operating profit | £32.9k | −£36.7k | £17k | £21.7k |
| Profit before tax | £32.9k | −£36.7k | £17k | £24k |
| Profit after tax | £32.9k | −£36.7k | £17k | £24k |
| Profit (best available) | £32.9k | −£36.7k | £17k | £24k |
| Staff costs | £367k | £406k | £403k | £505k |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5% | −5.9% | 2.7% | 2.8% |
| Gross margin | 94.3% | 93.5% | 95.4% | 95.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £25.3k | £24k | £24.2k | £33.3k |
| Profit per employee | £1.3k | −£1.4k | £654 | £925 |
| Cash conversion | 127.4% | — | 212.6% | 113.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.5% | ▲1.1% | ▲37.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼211.7% | — | ▲41.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £224k | £187k | £223k | £250k |
| Net assets | £176k | £139k | £156k | £180k |
| Fixed assets | £18.1k | £13.6k | £10.2k | £7.6k |
| Current assets | £224k | £187k | £223k | — |
| Deferred income | £63.3k | £60.1k | £75.8k | £75.9k |
| Cash from operations | £41.9k | −£36.7k | £36.2k | £24.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 95.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £33.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £925
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 113.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £180k
- Cash at bank
- ▲12%
- Now £250k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- ▲0%
- Now £75.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £7.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- ST. Vincents Nursery LimitedPinner · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £906k
- Profit
- £119k
- Staff
- 28
- Somerset Nursery Services Ltd.Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £925k
- Profit
- £309k
- Staff
- 29
- Ayla 4 LimitedSunderland · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £740k
- Profit
- £740k
- Staff
- 39
- Woodhouse Grove Enterprises LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £714k
- Profit
- £360k
- Staff
- —
- The Nursery Specialist LtdBristol · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 33
- Little Treasures LimitedWorcester · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £151k
- Staff
- 36
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £24k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.