High Calibre Engineering Ltd
Registered name: HIGH CALIBRE ENGINEERING LTD
High Calibre Engineering Ltd made £46.8k revenue and £182 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
High Calibre Engineering Ltd’s revenue fell 14% to £46.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £182 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic components” and is based in Crawley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Crawley, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25k | £22.3k | £54.3k | £46.8k |
| Cost of sales | £11.9k | £7.8k | £22.2k | £22.3k |
| Gross profit | £13.1k | £14.4k | £32.1k | £24.6k |
| Operating profit | −£1.3k | −£1.2k | £10.5k | £182 |
| Profit before tax | −£1.3k | −£1.2k | £10.5k | £182 |
| Profit after tax | −£1.3k | −£1.2k | £10.5k | £182 |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.3k | −£1.2k | £10.5k | £182 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −5.3% | −5.2% | 19.4% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 52.3% | 64.9% | 59.1% | 52.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.9% | ▲144% | ▼13.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼98.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.3k | £9.5k | £1.3k | £17.6k |
| Net assets | −£13.1k | −£14.2k | −£8.2k | −£13.4k |
| Current assets | £15.2k | £11.1k | £26.2k | £23k |
| Debtors | £5.9k | £1.7k | £24.9k | £5.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£13.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲1263%
- Now £17.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £182), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.