Never Fully Dressed Limited
Registered name: NEVER FULLY DRESSED LIMITED
Part of NFD Holdco Limited groupNever Fully Dressed Limited made £3.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Never Fully Dressed Limited reported £3.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 118% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 41 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Loughton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Loughton, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | — | £11.4m | £14m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.6m | £3.7m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.4m | £3.2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.4m | £3.2m |
| Staff costs | — | £1.9m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 36 | 41 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £40.2k | £77k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲118.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲13.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £4m | £4.1m |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £4m | £6m |
| Fixed assets | £154k | £146k | £215k |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £6.7m | £9.5m |
| Debtors | £1m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | — | £742k | £468k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£3m | −£1.6m |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £77k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲49%
- Now £6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £4.1m
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 41
- Deferred income
- ▼37%
- Now £468k
- Fixed assets
- ▲47%
- Now £215k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NFD Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Never Fully Dressed Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Superdry LimitedCheltenham · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £375m
- Profit
- £50.5m
- Staff
- —
- Ink (Clothing) LimitedWatford · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £146m
- Profit
- £15.9m
- Staff
- 103
- Lyle & Scott LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 147
- The Brand Machine LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- —
- Zelus Sport LimitedAltrincham · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £37.9m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 54
- Brook Taverner LimitedKeighley · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £56m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 246
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.