Excool Limited
Registered name: EXCOOL LIMITED
Part of Excool Holdings Limited groupExcool Limited made £37.5m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Excool Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £37.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.9m profit and 176 employees. The company is classified under “steam and air conditioning supply” and is based in Droitwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Droitwich, West Midlands
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate parent company is Excool Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.6m | £22.7m | £32m | £37.5m |
| Cost of sales | £7.9m | £13.9m | £21.9m | £25.9m |
| Gross profit | £5.7m | £8.9m | £10.1m | £11.6m |
| Operating profit | £791k | £5.1m | £2.9m | £3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £646k | £5.2m | £2.8m | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £850k | £4.3m | £2.1m | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £850k | £4.3m | £2.1m | £1.9m |
| Staff costs | £5.3m | £5.7m | £8m | £8.6m |
| Employees (average) | 158 | 185 | 195 | 176 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.2% | 18.8% | 6.5% | 5% |
| Gross margin | 41.7% | 39% | 31.6% | 31% |
| Revenue per employee | £86.2k | £123k | £164k | £213k |
| Profit per employee | £5.4k | £23k | £10.7k | £10.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲66.7% | ▲41.1% | ▲17% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲401.3% | ▼51.2% | ▼10.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.1% | ▲5.4% | ▼9.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £11.1m | £6.7m | £5.9m | £12.5m |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £6.3m | £3.4m | £5.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £1.9m | £2.4m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | £19.2m | £28.8m | £24.9m | £32.5m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £4.9m | £2.6m | £6.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £479k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £213k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲55%
- Now £5.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲111%
- Now £12.5m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 176
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £2.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Excool Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Excool Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Power Tech BMS LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Ecoairbox LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Excool China LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Excool Energy LtdFigures not disclosed
- Excool Pacific LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Excoolspace LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zeointel LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- CHC Group LimitedCo.armagh · Steam and air conditioning supply
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £974k
- Staff
- 186
- Stulz U.K. LimitedChessington · Steam and air conditioning supply
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £45.8k
- Staff
- 49
- Condition Environment Services LimitedLondon · Steam and air conditioning supply
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £263k
- Staff
- 36
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.