Stark Connect Limited
Registered name: STARK CONNECT LIMITED
Part of Stark Software International (Holdings) Limited groupStark Connect Limited made £22m revenue and £5m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Stark Connect Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £22m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £5m profit and 129 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Horley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Horley, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.3m | £15m | £18.8m | £22m |
| Cost of sales | £6m | £9m | £10.3m | £12.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.4m | £6.1m | £8.5m | £9.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £613k | £3.7m | £5.5m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £614k | £3.7m | £5.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £47.5k | £2.8m | £5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £47.5k | £2.8m | £5m |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.8m | £4.2m | £5.1m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 73 | 112 | 129 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.3% | 0.3% | 14.9% | 22.6% |
| Gross margin | 51.5% | 40.2% | 45.2% | 45.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £213k | £206k | £168k | £171k |
| Profit per employee | £21.9k | £650 | £25k | £38.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲17% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲77.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲15.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £1.1m | £3.2m | £932k |
| Net assets | £7.6m | £7.6m | £10.4m | £11.4m |
| Fixed assets | £6m | £6.9m | £9.4m | £10.2m |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £8.7m | £11.8m | £13.4m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £3.7m | £4.6m | £3.8m |
| Deferred income | £2.8m | £5.5m | £6.8m | £5.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £171k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £38.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 46.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 25.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £11.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼71%
- Now £932k
- Headcount
- ▲15%
- Now 129
- Deferred income
- ▼16%
- Now £5.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £10.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Stark Software International (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Stark Connect Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Stark Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vicaima LimitedSwindon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £450k
- Staff
- 65
- Rhino Interiors Group LimitedLongborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £787k
- Staff
- 44
- Evalueserve UK LtdGreat Chesterford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £846k
- Staff
- 42
- S & T Cover LimitedEastleigh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 16
- Engineered Reinforcing Steel Industries UK LimitedLoughborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 32
- Foodservice Equipment Marketing LimitedKilbride, Glasgow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 42
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.