Mersea Homes (Westerfield) Limited
Registered name: MERSEA HOMES (WESTERFIELD) LIMITED
Part of Mersea Homes Group Limited groupMersea Homes (Westerfield) Limited made £12.6k revenue and £8.8k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Mersea Homes (Westerfield) Limited’s revenue grew 100% to £12.6k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £8.8k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Colchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £6.3k | £12.6k |
| Cost of sales | — | £0 | £0 |
| Gross profit | — | £6.3k | £12.6k |
| Operating profit | — | £8.4k | £10.2k |
| Profit before tax | — | £8.4k | £10.2k |
| Profit after tax | — | £6.3k | £8.8k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £6.3k | £8.8k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 100.4% | 69.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲100% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲38.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £104k | £117k | £132k |
| Net assets | £117k | £123k | £132k |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £125k | £130k | £139k |
| Debtors | £20.8k | £7.6k | £7.6k |
| Deferred income | — | £2.1k | £4.3k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 69.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 34.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 60%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £132k
- Cash at bank
- ▲12%
- Now £132k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲105%
- Now £4.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mersea Homes Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mersea Homes Limited75–100%
- Mersea Homes (Westerfield) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Chesterwell House Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chesterwell Mews Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merchant Projects (Westerfield) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £8.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.