Evolution Farming Limited
Registered name: EVOLUTION FARMING LIMITED
Evolution Farming Limited made £3.8m revenue and a £1.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Evolution Farming Limited’s revenue fell 22% to £3.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £1.3m and 45 employees. The company is classified under “raising of dairy cattle” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.5m | £5.3m | £4.8m | £3.8m |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £3.1m | £2.3m | £2.5m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £2.2m | £2.5m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | −£284k | −£370k | −£426k | −£1.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£404k | −£516k | −£519k | −£1.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£383k | −£447k | −£420k | −£1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£383k | −£447k | −£420k | −£1.3m |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 67 | 70 | 45 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −11.1% | −8.4% | −8.7% | −33.4% |
| Gross margin | 51.1% | 42.1% | 51.3% | 34.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £59.6k | £79.7k | £68.9k | £84k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.6k | −£6.7k | −£6k | −£28.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲54.4% | ▼9.6% | ▼21.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.5% | ▲4.5% | ▼35.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £46.8k | £27.5k | £123k | £255k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1m | £1.2m | £744k |
| Fixed assets | £2.3m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £3.2m | £3.5m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £433k | £360k | £239k | £197k |
| Deferred income | £6.4k | £5.5k | £4.6k | £3.9k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.3m | £743k | −£557k | −£164k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −33.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £84k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£28.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 44.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼39%
- Now £744k
- Cash at bank
- ▲107%
- Now £255k
- Headcount
- ▼36%
- Now 45
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £3.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼37%
- Now £1.7m
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.