Teaching Professionals Limited
Registered name: TEACHING PROFESSIONALS LIMITED
Part of Smithcorp Limited groupTeaching Professionals Limited made £21m revenue and £15.2k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Teaching Professionals Limited’s revenue grew 48% to £21m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £15.2k profit and 380 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £14.1m | £21m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £14m | £20.7m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £169k | £273k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £79.1k | £9.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £78.9k | £20.8k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £57.6k | £15.2k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £57.6k | £15.2k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £14m | £20.7m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 74 | 2 | 380 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £7.1m | £55.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £28.8k | £40 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲48.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼73.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3600% | ▼97.3% | ▲18900% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.5k | £309k | £1.3m | £530k |
| Net assets | −£39.6k | −£50.3k | £7.3k | £22.5k |
| Current assets | £84.1k | £319k | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £0 | −£1.1k | £0 | £681k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £55.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲209%
- Now £22.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▼60%
- Now £530k
- Headcount
- ▲18900%
- Now 380
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Smithcorp Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Teaching Professionals Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Boston Rose LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edgware Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Education Staffbank LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ironbridge Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jjfox LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Omnia People LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Polaris Personnel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T15 International LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- McFly Productions LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £325k
- Staff
- 88
- McElmeel Mobility Services LimitedArmagh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £986k
- Staff
- 79
- Eight Advisory UK LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 74
- Coolr LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 141
- Total Merchandise LimitedSouthend on Sea · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 42
- I Rob International LimitedColeshill · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £15.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.