BBS Facades Limited
Registered name: BBS FACADES LIMITED
Part of BPJ Group Limited groupBBS Facades Limited made £4.9m revenue and £2.7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
BBS Facades Limited’s revenue fell 36% to £4.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2.7k profit and 13 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Vivalda Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6m | £7.8m | £4.9m |
| Cost of sales | £4.6m | £5.9m | £4m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £1.9m | £943k |
| Operating profit | £877k | £1m | £17.8k |
| Profit before tax | £877k | £1m | £17.8k |
| Profit after tax | £678k | £799k | £2.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £678k | £799k | £2.7k |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 14 | 13 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.2% | 10.3% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 30.6% | 24.7% | 19.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £510k | £555k | £381k |
| Profit per employee | £52.1k | £57.1k | £210 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.2% | ▼36.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲17.9% | ▼99.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▼7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £612k | £322k | £458k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £2.4m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £117k | £82.9k | £82k |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £3.6m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | £851k | £1.1m | £592k |
| Deferred income | £58.3k | £37.8k | £11.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £381k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £210
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲42%
- Now £458k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- ▼70%
- Now £11.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £82k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- BPJ Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- BBS Facades Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- M.S.P. (Scotland) LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £1.9k
- Vivalda Scotland LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £2k
- Prism Powder Coating LimitedRev. £745k · Profit £6.7k
- Vivalda Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £343k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Packaging Environmental LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 14
- United Brands of Scandinavia LimitedMid-Glamorgan · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £541k
- Staff
- 19
- Fire & Acoustic Seals LimitedGreat Bridge · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £221k
- Staff
- 21
- Raven Wholesale Trade LtdEdinburgh · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £367k
- Staff
- 14
- Cost U Less Wholesale LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £468k
- Staff
- 14
- Inktec Europe LimitedWitney · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £29.7k
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.