Bennett Hay Limited
Registered name: BENNETT HAY LIMITED
Bennett Hay Limited made £20.9m revenue and £984k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Bennett Hay Limited’s revenue grew 27% to £20.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £984k profit and 271 employees. The company is classified under “combined facilities support activities” and is based in Reading; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.8m | £15.1m | £16.5m | £20.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £10.7m | £12.5m | £13.5m | £17m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.1m | £2.7m | £2.9m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | — | £265k | £537k | £807k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | £265k | £536k | £807k | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | £216k | £397k | £604k | £984k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £216k | £397k | £604k | £984k |
| Staff costs | — | £6.9m | £8.3m | £9.1m | £11.1m |
| Employees (average) | 139 | 218 | 240 | 243 | 271 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 1.7% | 2.6% | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 16.1% | 17.7% | 17.7% | 18.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £58.5k | £63.1k | £67.8k | £77.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | £992 | £1.7k | £2.5k | £3.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | −328.5% | −131.3% | −72.5% | −94.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲18.6% | ▲8.8% | ▲26.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲83.4% | ▲52.2% | ▲63.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲56.8% | ▲10.1% | ▲1.3% | ▲11.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £269k | £588k | £710k | £803k | £933k |
| Net assets | £490k | £272k | £143k | £399k | £516k |
| Fixed assets | £9.8k | £13.9k | £10.3k | £6.6k | £24.8k |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.6m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.7m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | £81.4k | £40.9k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£872k | −£704k | −£585k | −£1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −94.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲29%
- Now £516k
- Cash at bank
- ▲16%
- Now £933k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 271
- Deferred income
- ▼50%
- Now £40.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▲277%
- Now £24.8k
Similar profitable businesses
- Calber Facilities Management LimitedWantage · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £35.3k
- Staff
- 440
- Dma Maintenance LimitedRochester · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £816k
- Staff
- 103
- H.F.L. Building Solutions LimitedManchester · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £262k
- Staff
- 131
- MSL Property Care Services LimitedHalifax · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 83
- Queen Ethelburga's Services LimitedOuseburn · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 9
- Not Just Cleaning LimitedLondon · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £45.8k
- Staff
- 463
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £984k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 16 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.