Ebury Partners Limited
Registered name: EBURY PARTNERS LIMITED
Part of Banco Santander, S.a. groupEbury Partners Limited made £287m revenue and a £6.9m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Ebury Partners Limited’s revenue grew 30% to £287m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £6.9m. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £221m | £287m |
| Cost of sales | −£59m | −£72.8m |
| Gross profit | £162m | £214m |
| Operating profit | −£8.6m | £17.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£21.9m | −£12.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£21.7m | −£6.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£21.7m | −£6.9m |
| Employees (average) | — | — |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −9.8% | −2.4% |
| Gross margin | 73.2% | 74.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲29.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 74.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Banco Santander, S.a.ultimate parent50–75%
- Ebury Partners Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Ebury Agent UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ebury Mass Payments Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ebury Partners Finance LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ebury Partners Markets LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ebury Partners UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ebury Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (9)
- CLM Fleet Management LtdRev. £8.5m · Profit £303k
- Amazonia Trade LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gesban UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pagonxt Payments UK Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Santander Alternative Investments UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Santander Financial Exchanges LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Santander Insurance Services UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Santander UK InvestmentsFigures not disclosed
- Tresmares Capital UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£6.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.