Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07071689 · Incorporated 10 Nov 2009

Medilink Consulting Ltd

Registered name: MEDILINK CONSULTING LTD

Part of Mehdi Holdings Limited group

Medilink Consulting Ltd made £16m revenue and a £259k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024. read from filing text

Medilink Consulting Ltd’s revenue fell 21% to £16m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £259k and 36 employees. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in Leigh-on-Sea; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Liquidation
Location
Leigh-on-Sea, East of England
Age
16 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£16m
Growth ▼20.8%
Profit
−£259k
Growth ▼351.2%
Profit margin
−1.6%
Gross 23.7%
Employees
36
Change ▼29.4%
Profit / employee
−£7.2k
Revenue/employee £444k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.9m£20.2m£16m
Cost of sales£9.7m£15.6m£12.2m
Gross profit£3.1m£4.5m£3.8m
Operating profit£446k£274k£145k
Profit before tax£385k£105k−£94.7k
Profit after tax£309k£103k−£259k
Profit (best available)£309k£103k−£259k
Staff costs£2.2m£3m£2.3m
Employees (average)575136
Ratios
Profit margin2.4%0.5%−1.6%
Gross margin24.4%22.4%23.7%
Revenue per employee£226k£395k£444k
Profit per employee£5.4k£2k−£7.2k
Cash conversion212.5%−480.5%−729.4%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲56.6%▼20.8%
Profit growth—▼66.6%▼351.2%
Headcount growth—▼10.5%▼29.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£307k£23.8k£8k
Net assets£849k£91.5k−£167k
Fixed assets£285k£756k£509k
Current assets£4.3m£4.1m£3.7m
Debtors£2.3m£2.5m£1.7m
Deferred income£261k£680k£844k
Cash from operations£947k−£1.3m−£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
23.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£444k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£7.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−729.4%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼283%
Now −£167k
Cash at bank
▼66%
Now £8k
Headcount
▼29%
Now 36
Deferred income
▲24%
Now £844k
Fixed assets
▼33%
Now £509k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Mehdi Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Medilink Consulting Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£259k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.