KD Welding Limited
Registered name: KD WELDING LIMITED
KD Welding Limited made £61k revenue and £17.5k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
KD Welding Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £61k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £17.5k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Evesham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Evesham, West Midlands
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £59.5k | £61k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £27.4k | £24.4k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £27.4k | £24.5k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £26.3k | £17.5k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £26.3k | £17.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 44.2% | 28.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £59.5k | £61k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £26.3k | £17.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲2.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼33.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.8k | £10.1k | £40.8k | £41.6k |
| Net assets | £20.5k | £40.5k | £59.3k | £69.3k |
| Fixed assets | £9.7k | £26.7k | £47.9k | £35.9k |
| Current assets | £17.3k | £22.1k | £57.6k | £53.6k |
| Debtors | £10.5k | £12k | £16.9k | £11.9k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 28.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £61k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 58.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £69.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £41.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £35.9k
Similar profitable businesses
- Milani Construction LimitedHarrow · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £776
- Staff
- 2
- Florin Grecea LtdSwindon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £30.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Timike LtdWarrington · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £32.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Scamp LimitedEastleigh · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £1.8k
- Staff
- 1
- FSS Cambridge LimitedHaverhill · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £10.5k
- Staff
- 1
- LGV Builder's LimitedHarrow · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £2k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £17.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.