Brookgate Limited
Registered name: BROOKGATE LIMITED
Brookgate Limited made £32.6m revenue and £9.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Brookgate Limited’s revenue grew 162% to £32.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £9.2m profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambridge, East of England
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.8m | £12.4m | £32.6m |
| Cost of sales | −£26m | −£11.7m | −£18.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £721k | £13.9m |
| Operating profit | £2.2m | £139k | £14.3m |
| Profit before tax | £277 | −£2.1m | £12.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£6.9k | −£1.6m | £9.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£6.9k | −£1.6m | £9.2m |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0% | −12.9% | 28.2% |
| Gross margin | 9.8% | 5.8% | 42.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.6m | £1.1m | £3m |
| Profit per employee | −£629 | −£145k | £836k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼56.9% | ▲162.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 28.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £836k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (10)
- Brookgate Land LimitedRev. £23.5m · Profit £6.7m
- Brookgate Development Management LimitedRev. £2.7m · Profit £601k
- Roselead (Wattisham) LimitedRev. £591k · Profit £629k
- Brookgate Homes LimitedRev. £8.2k · Profit −£7.7k
- 3 & 4 Station Square Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brookgate (Hills Road) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brookgate Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CB4 Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greenways (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spaceship Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- James Edwin & Co 25–50%
- Stanhoe & Co 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ua Livestock LimitedStirling · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.9m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 91
- Newlyn PLCHenley-on-Thames · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 94
- Cap Worldwide LimitedAylesbury · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 22
- Hunters Contracts LimitedDagenham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.1m
- Profit
- £683k
- Staff
- 51
- KSD Support Services LimitedBrighton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 161
- Palram Europe LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32m
- Profit
- £725k
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £9.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.