Malhotra Leisure Limited
Registered name: MALHOTRA LEISURE LIMITED
Part of Nivaaytu Holdings Limited groupMalhotra Leisure Limited made £8.9m revenue and a £1.8m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Malhotra Leisure Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £8.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.8m and 202 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Malhotra Group plc (incorporated in England and Wales) is regarded by the director as being the company's ultimate parent company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.1m | £8.9m |
| Cost of sales | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Gross profit | £7.6m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | −£486k |
| Profit before tax | −£64.9k | −£1.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£171k | −£1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£171k | −£1.8m |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £3.5m |
| Employees (average) | 184 | 202 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −1.7% | −20.3% |
| Gross margin | 75.6% | 73.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £54.7k | £44.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£931 | −£9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼11.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £182k | £191k |
| Net assets | £5.4m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £40.9m | £40.1m |
| Current assets | £7.2m | £10.4m |
| Debtors | £106k | £88.3k |
| Deferred income | £553k | £537k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −20.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 73.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 448.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼33%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲5%
- Now £191k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 202
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £537k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £40.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nivaaytu Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Malhotra Family Holdings Limited75–100%
- Malhotra Leisure Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (15)
- Prestwick Care LimitedRev. £11m · Profit −£436k
- Boxsafe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fifty Grey ST. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lifestyle Care (North East) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malhotra 101 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malhotra Addison LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malhotra Care Homes (Sunderland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malhotra Care Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malhotra Commercial Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malhotra Group PLCFigures not disclosed
- Malhotra Property Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malhotra Property Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malhotra Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maymask (226) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PFS (Newcastle) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gilpin Lodge Country House Hotel LimitedWindermere · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £75.4k
- Staff
- 139
- DT Chelsea Opco LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £752k
- Staff
- 55
- The Swan Hotel (Newby Bridge) LimitedUlverston · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £868k
- Staff
- 130
- Bovey Castle Property LimitedStratford-Upon-Avon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £67.2k
- Staff
- 161
- Leda Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £478k
- Staff
- —
- Richmond Harbour Hotel Management LimitedChristchurch · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.