Moore Financial Management Ltd
Registered name: MOORE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LTD
Moore Financial Management Ltd made £58.4k revenue and £21.7k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Moore Financial Management Ltd’s revenue grew 6% to £58.4k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £21.7k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “financial management” and is based in Warrington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £67.1k | £28.8k | £55.3k | £58.4k |
| Profit after tax | £2.1k | −£24.3k | £4.8k | £21.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1k | −£24.3k | £4.8k | £21.7k |
| Staff costs | £40k | £29.9k | £25k | £24.9k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.2% | −84.5% | 8.6% | 37.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £14.4k | £27.6k | £29.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£12.2k | £2.4k | £10.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼57.1% | ▲91.9% | ▲5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1240% | — | ▲354.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £129k | £81.1k | £67.8k | £75k |
| Fixed assets | £43k | £29.4k | £15.8k | £37.6k |
| Current assets | £149k | £96.3k | £61.2k | £44.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 37.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £29.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 64.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £75k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲138%
- Now £37.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- Rich Financial Consulting LtdBromley · Financial management
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £22.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Blythe Financial Management LimitedPontyclun · Financial management
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £45.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Neb Services LtdNortholt · Financial management
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £91.9k
- Staff
- 1
- DAY3 LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £63k
- Staff
- 2
- Trecelyn LimitedMalmesbury · Financial management
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £48.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Biadh Maidne Consultancy LimitedFinancial management
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £73.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £21.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.