Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07051004 · Incorporated 20 Oct 2009

Capital Connect (2009) Limited

Registered name: CAPITAL CONNECT (2009) LIMITED

Part of Ultra Tough Group Limited group

Capital Connect (2009) Limited made £215k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Capital Connect (2009) Limited reported £215k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 60% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in Hatfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68320Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Status
Active
Location
Hatfield, East of England
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Ultra Tough Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£215k
Growth ▼60%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change ▼71.4%
Profit / employee
£108k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax£252k£757k£741k£311k
Profit after tax£190k£599k£538k£215k
Profit (best available)£190k£599k£538k£215k
Employees (average)0772
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£85.6k£76.9k£108k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲214.8%▼10.3%▼60%
Headcount growth——0%▼71.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£70.3k£226k£78.9k£222k
Net assets£8m£8.1m£7.7m£7.4m
Fixed assets£11.8m£11.8m£11.7m£11.6m
Current assets£111k£226k£80.3k£279k
Debtors£41k£0£1.4k£56.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£108k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼4%
Now £7.4m
Cash at bank
▲182%
Now £222k
Headcount
▼71%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £11.6m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Ultra Tough Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Capital Connect (2009) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £215k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.