Modular Safety Systems Limited
Registered name: MODULAR SAFETY SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Ezi Klamp Systems (Holdings) Limited groupModular Safety Systems Limited made £11.1m revenue and £367k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Modular Safety Systems Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £11.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £367k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Ezi Klamp Systems (Holdings) Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £11.3m | £11.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £5m | £5.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £6.3m | £5.8m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.9m | £493k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.4m | £367k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.4m | £367k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £2.7m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 32 | 44 | 53 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 12.4% | 3.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 56.1% | 52.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £213k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £26.4k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼2.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼73.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲37.5% | ▲20.4% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £355k | £209k | £192k | £313k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £2.4m | £3.1m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £395k | £352k | £369k | £371k |
| Current assets | £4.9m | £4.5m | £5.3m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £2.8m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £90.9k | — |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼11%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲63%
- Now £313k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £371k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ezi Klamp Systems (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Modular Safety Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Ezi Klamp Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- K Access UK LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Victor Manufacturing LimitedKeighley · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £793k
- Staff
- 113
- Signfab (UK) LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £355k
- Staff
- 124
- Harper UK (Aberdeen) LtdAberdeen · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 67
- Ultra Building Products LimitedNewtownstewart · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 89
- Folsana Pressed Sections LimitedManufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £176k
- Staff
- 108
- TC Industries of Europe LimitedSaltburn-by-the-Sea · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £467k
- Staff
- 60
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £367k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.