Sedamyl UK Limited
Registered name: SEDAMYL UK LIMITED
Sedamyl UK Limited made £225m revenue and £13.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Sedamyl UK Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £225m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £13.4m profit and 183 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of starches and starch products” and is based in North Yorkshire; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- North Yorkshire, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £229m | £225m |
| Cost of sales | −£194m | −£202m |
| Gross profit | £34.4m | £22.9m |
| Operating profit | £31m | £17m |
| Profit before tax | £31.2m | £18.1m |
| Profit after tax | £23.2m | £13.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £23.2m | £13.4m |
| Employees (average) | 169 | 183 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 10.1% | 6% |
| Gross margin | 15% | 10.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £137k | £73.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼42.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £73.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 183
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Sedamyl Farming LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uniglad Ingredients UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £13.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.