Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07019141 · Incorporated 15 Sep 2009

Lorien Limited

Registered name: LORIEN LIMITED

Part of Headfirst Global PLC group

Lorien Limited made £174k profit in the year to 3 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Lorien Limited reported £174k profit in the year to 3 Jan 2025, down 18% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Luton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 78200Temporary employment agency activities
Status
Active
Location
Luton, East of England
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Impellam Holdings Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 3 Jan 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£174k
Growth ▼18.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£87k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to5 Jan 20243 Jan 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£213k£174k
Profit (best available)£213k£174k
Employees (average)22
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£107k£87k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼18.3%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£6.9m£7.1m
Fixed assets£33.9m£34.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£87k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £7.1m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £34.1m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Headfirst Global PLCultimate parent75–100%
  2. Vertage Limited75–100%
  3. Impellam Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. Lorien Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 3 Jan 2025 (profit £174k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.