Rushcliffe Specialist Schools Limited
Registered name: RUSHCLIFFE SPECIALIST SCHOOLS LIMITED
Part of Rushcliffe Care Holdings Limited groupRushcliffe Specialist Schools Limited made £0 revenue and a £13.6k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2025. read from filing text
Rushcliffe Specialist Schools Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with a loss of £13.6k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Loughborough; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Loughborough, East Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit before tax | −£6.6k | −£6.9k | −£7.3k | −£11.3k | −£13.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£6.6k | −£6.9k | −£7.3k | −£11.3k | −£13.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£6.6k | −£6.9k | −£7.3k | −£11.3k | −£13.6k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Net assets | −£167k | −£174k | −£181k | −£192k | −£206k |
| Debtors | £5.8m | £4.2m | £4.3m | £4.4m | £4.6m |
| Deferred income | £6k | £6.2k | £10.4k | £6.9k | £11.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£206k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲66%
- Now £11.4k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rushcliffe Care Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rushcliffe Care Group Limited75–100%
- Rushcliffe Specialist Schools Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Rushcliffe Specialist Schools (Mickleover) LimitedRev. £9.9m · Profit £2.8m
- Rushcliffe Uttoxeter SSP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rushcliffe Warwick SSP LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Rushcliffe Care LimitedRev. £23.6m · Profit £3.3m
- Epinal Way Care LimitedRev. £13.2m · Profit £1.9m
- Rushcliffe Adult Care Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£108k
- Rushcliffe Independent Hospitals LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £353k
- Rushcliffe Care Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit −£13.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.