Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06992206 · Incorporated 17 Aug 2009

Headway Tyneside

Registered name: HEADWAY TYNESIDE

Headway Tyneside made £68.5k revenue and £338 profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

Headway Tyneside’s revenue grew 47% to £68.5k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £338 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 88100Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£68.5k
Growth ▲47.2%
Profit
£338
Growth —
Profit margin
0.5%
Gross 0.5%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£169
Revenue/employee £34.2k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£96.8k£53.8k£46.5k£68.5k
Cost of sales£56k£79.1k£71.4k£68.2k
Gross profit£40.8k−£25.3k−£24.9k£338
Operating profit£40.8k−£25.3k−£24.9k£338
Profit before tax£40.8k−£25.3k−£24.9k£338
Profit after tax£40.8k−£25.3k−£24.9k£338
Profit (best available)£40.8k−£25.3k−£24.9k£338
Employees (average)3322
Ratios
Profit margin42.1%−47%−53.5%0.5%
Gross margin42.1%−47%−53.5%0.5%
Revenue per employee£32.3k£17.9k£23.3k£34.2k
Profit per employee£13.6k−£8.4k−£12.4k£169
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼44.4%▼13.6%▲47.2%
Profit growth—▼162%——
Headcount growth—0%▼33.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£80k£54.3k£29.8k£31.7k
Net assets£76.6k£51.3k£26.4k£26.8k
Fixed assets£0£0£0£0
Current assets£80.1k£54.3k£29.8k£31.7k
Debtors£44£0——
Deferred income£2.4k———
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
0.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£34.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£169
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £26.8k
Cash at bank
▲6%
Now £31.7k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £0
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £338), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.