Jacqui a Bennett Ltd
Registered name: JACQUI A BENNETT LTD
Jacqui a Bennett Ltd made £54.8k revenue and £24.6k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Jacqui a Bennett Ltd’s revenue fell 16% to £54.8k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £24.6k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £63.4k | £65.3k | £54.8k |
| Cost of sales | — | £3.5k | £4.6k | £5k |
| Gross profit | — | £59.9k | £60.7k | £49.8k |
| Operating profit | — | £22.6k | £38.1k | £30.3k |
| Profit before tax | — | £22.6k | £38.1k | £30.3k |
| Profit after tax | — | £16.4k | £31k | £24.6k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £16.4k | £31k | £24.6k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 25.8% | 47.4% | 44.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 94.5% | 93% | 90.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲3% | ▼16.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲89.3% | ▼20.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £7.1k | £4.5k | £10.3k |
| Net assets | £561 | −£8.1k | −£2.1k | −£2.5k |
| Fixed assets | — | £2.7k | £2k | £1.5k |
| Current assets | £2.8k | £9.6k | £4.5k | — |
| Debtors | £2.8k | £2.5k | — | — |
| Deferred income | — | — | £1.5k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 44.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 90.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲128%
- Now £10.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £1.5k
Similar profitable businesses
- Aegis Care Group LimitedLeeds · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Malindi Care Services LimitedBarking · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 7
- Community Dols UK LimitedSwanscombe · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £7.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Andy Leach Physiotherapy LimitedNantwich · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £50.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Wellbeings Global LimitedCrewe · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £43.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Essential Aesthetics LtdCheltenham · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £25.2k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £24.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.