Draft House Holding Limited
Registered name: DRAFT HOUSE HOLDING LIMITED
Part of Brewdog PLC groupDraft House Holding Limited made £5.4k revenue and a £780 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Draft House Holding Limited’s revenue fell 24% to £5.4k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £780 and 71 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1k | £5.4k |
| Cost of sales | £4.6k | £3.2k |
| Gross profit | £2.6k | £2.2k |
| Operating profit | −£1.5k | −£536 |
| Profit before tax | −£1.8k | −£824 |
| Profit after tax | −£3.1k | −£780 |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.1k | −£780 |
| Employees (average) | 105 | 71 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −43.4% | −14.4% |
| Gross margin | 36% | 40.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £68 | £76 |
| Profit per employee | −£30 | −£11 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼24.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼32.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −14.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £76
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£11
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼32%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brewdog PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Draft House Holding Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Brewdog Retail LimitedIn AdministrationRev. £69.5m · Profit −£10m
- Brewdog Employee Benefit Trust LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brewdog International LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Hawkes Cider LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Lost Forest LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£780), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.