Ironman Ltd.
Registered name: IRONMAN LTD.
Ironman Ltd. made £7.3m revenue and £451k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ironman Ltd.’s revenue grew 38% to £7.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £451k profit and 33 employees. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Abingdon; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Abingdon, South East
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.7m | £8.1m | £6.6m | £5.3m | £7.3m |
| Cost of sales | £4.2m | £7.2m | £7m | £5.9m | £7.5m |
| Gross profit | −£1.5m | £921k | −£381k | −£551k | −£166k |
| Operating profit | −£1.8m | £1m | £1.1m | £449k | £836k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.9m | £906k | −£421k | £241k | £710k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.8m | £869k | −£424k | £1.8m | £451k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.8m | £869k | −£424k | £1.8m | £451k |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 37 | 37 | 31 | 33 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −67.8% | 10.7% | −6.5% | 34.4% | 6.2% |
| Gross margin | −55.7% | 11.3% | −5.8% | −10.4% | −2.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £99.7k | £220k | £178k | £171k | £222k |
| Profit per employee | −£67.6k | £23.5k | −£11.5k | £59k | £13.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲201.8% | ▼19% | ▼19.3% | ▲38% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼148.9% | — | ▼75.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲37% | 0% | ▼16.2% | ▲6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £266k | £404k | £154k | £1.1m | £2.2m |
| Net assets | −£14.8m | −£14m | −£14.4m | −£12.3m | −£11.1m |
| Fixed assets | £468k | £397k | £330k | £287k | £234k |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £4.8m | £1.7m | £4.3m | £6.9m |
| Debtors | £6.2k | £21.9k | £18.1k | £67.7k | £146k |
| Deferred income | £5.4m | £3.6m | £2.4m | £3.9m | £4.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −2.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £222k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 64.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£11.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲100%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- ▲21%
- Now £4.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £234k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Archerfield & Fidra Golf Courses LimitedEdinburgh · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £331k
- Staff
- 146
- Johnston Racing LimitedSouth Lanarkshire · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 130
- Southern Brave LimitedSouthampton · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 11
- R&a Rules LimitedST Andrews · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £325k
- Staff
- —
- Sunrisers Leeds LimitedLeeds · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 13
- Honda Racing Corporation UK LimitedMilton Keynes · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £451k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.