Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06938214 · Incorporated 18 Jun 2009

AI Financial Information UK Limited

Registered name: AI FINANCIAL INFORMATION UK LIMITED

Part of Deutsche Borse Ag group

AI Financial Information UK Limited made £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

AI Financial Information UK Limited reported £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, down 80% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 58142Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£2.2m
Growth ▼79.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£2.2m
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Operating profit£35.9k−£40.4k£507k£65.6k
Profit before tax—−£40.4k£10.8m£2.2m
Profit after tax£35.9k−£40.4k£10.7m£2.2m
Profit (best available)£35.9k−£40.4k£10.7m£2.2m
Staff costs£317k£74.8k——
Employees (average)6411
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£6k−£10.1k£10.7m£2.2m
Cash conversion——−5.3%92.3%
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼212.6%—▼79.7%
Headcount growth—▼33.3%▼75%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£93.4k£29.8k£3.2k£60.5k
Net assets£15.8m£15.7m£26.4m£35.2m
Fixed assets£39.7m£39.1m£39.1m£47.8m
Current assets£759k£173k£77k£2.6m
Debtors£665k£143k£73.9k£2.5m
Deferred income£34k£9.3k£14.7k£0
Cash from operations—−£702k−£26.7k£60.5k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.2m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
92.3%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲33%
Now £35.2m
Cash at bank
▲1814%
Now £60.5k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
▼100%
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲22%
Now £47.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Deutsche Borse Ag (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. AI Financial Information UK Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.