FT Pipeline Systems Ltd
Registered name: FT PIPELINE SYSTEMS LTD
Part of Frazer & Tabberer Group Ltd groupFT Pipeline Systems Ltd made £7.1m revenue and £910k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
FT Pipeline Systems Ltd’s revenue fell 78% to £7.1m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £910k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Lichfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lichfield, West Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £19.9m | £32.5m | £7.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | £16.7m | £27.9m | £5.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.2m | £4.6m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | — | £587k | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | £530k | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | £457k | £967k | £910k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £457k | £967k | £910k |
| Staff costs | — | £905k | £1.3m | £147k |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 20 | 21 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 2.3% | 3% | 12.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 16.2% | 14.1% | 26.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £995k | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | — | £22.8k | £46k | £152k |
| Cash conversion | — | −163.6% | −48.8% | −131.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲63.3% | ▼78.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲111.5% | ▼5.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▲5% | ▼71.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £103k | £438k | £175k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.6m | £2.3m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £72.2k | £163k | £110k | £71.6k |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £7.6m | £5.6m | £4.3m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £5.6m | £4m | £264k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£959k | −£690k | −£1.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £152k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −131.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲40%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲570%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▼71%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼35%
- Now £71.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Frazer & Tabberer Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- FT Pipeline Systems Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- FT Gas Control Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £910k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.