Ravtech Limited
Registered name: RAVTECH LIMITED
Ravtech Limited made £48k revenue and a £337k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
Ravtech Limited’s revenue fell 54% to £48k in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £337k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Chelmsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chelmsford, East of England
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £105k | £48k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £3k | £781 |
| Gross profit | — | — | £102k | £47.2k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.9k | −£337k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.9k | −£337k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.9k | −£337k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.9k | −£337k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 1.8% | −703.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 97.1% | 98.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼54.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼17835% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £16.3k | £19.6k |
| Net assets | £49.9k | £34.3k | £23.2k | £34k |
| Fixed assets | £5.4k | £20k | £6.9k | £0 |
| Current assets | £44.5k | £14.2k | £16.3k | £34k |
| Debtors | — | — | £0 | £14.4k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −703.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 30%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲46%
- Now £34k
- Cash at bank
- ▲20%
- Now £19.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Tapton Properties LtdSlough · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £71.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Castle Inn Wednesfield LtdDarlaston · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £141
- Staff
- 5
- Wican Services LimitedCarshalton · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £25.1k
- Staff
- 1
- 108 London ST LtdLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £1k
- Staff
- 0
- Ihtf Properties LimitedBuying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £57.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Winimate Property LtdBromley · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£337k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.