Marlowe Smoke Control Limited
Registered name: MARLOWE SMOKE CONTROL LIMITED
Part of Mitie Group PLC groupMarlowe Smoke Control Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2023 show net assets of £220k and 7 employees.
Marlowe Smoke Control Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 showed net assets of £220k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Marlowe Smoke Control Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 7
- Net assets
- £220k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £182k | £112k |
| Net assets | £259k | £220k |
| Fixed assets | £51.2k | £40.1k |
| Current assets | £543k | £525k |
| Debtors | £189k | £260k |
| Deferred income | £4.9k | £4.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £220k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £112k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £4.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £40.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mitie Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Mitie Treasury Management Limited75–100%
- Marlowe Limited75–100%
- Marlowe 2016 Limited75–100%
- Fire & Security (Group) Limited75–100%
- Marlowe Fire & Security Group Limited75–100%
- Marlowe Fire & Security Limited75–100%
- Marlowe Smoke Control Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Marlowe Fire & Security (BBC) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marlowe Kitchen Fire Suppression LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Assa Abloy Global Solutions UK LimitedReading · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £61.7m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 311
- Triton Security & Facilities Management LimitedWetherby · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 226
- Esotec Ltd.Sunbury-on-Thames · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 53
- Total Security Protection LimitedWatford · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £41.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 156
- FMS Fire and Security Ltd.Loanhead · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 71
- Phoenix Eye LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 422
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.