Natural Instinct Limited
Registered name: NATURAL INSTINCT LIMITED
Part of The Nutriment Company Holding Limited groupNatural Instinct Limited made £12m revenue and £776k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Natural Instinct Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £12m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £776k profit and 48 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Camberley; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Camberley, South East
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11m | £12m |
| Cost of sales | £6m | £6.5m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | £840k | £954k |
| Profit before tax | £889k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £776k | £776k |
| Profit (best available) | £776k | £776k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 48 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 7% | 6.5% |
| Gross margin | 45.3% | 45.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £234k | £249k |
| Profit per employee | £16.5k | £16.2k |
| Cash conversion | −137.4% | −75.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲0.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £809k | £633k |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £3.1m |
| Fixed assets | £613k | £640k |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £273k | £257k |
| Deferred income | £205k | £140k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.2m | −£721k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £249k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −75.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £3.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £633k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- ▼32%
- Now £140k
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £640k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Nutriment Company Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Natural Instinct Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Pet Treats Wholesale LimitedRev. £8.8m · Profit £571k
- Discount Pet Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nova Dog Chews LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Purrform LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Dogs Butcher LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Nutriment Company UK I LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Nutriment Company UK VIII LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Totally Natural LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yorkshire Raw Feeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Your Pet Nutrition LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vet Plus UK LimitedLytham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 24
- M Subs LimitedPlymouth · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £232k
- Staff
- 96
- Linco Care LimitedCarrington · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £356k
- Staff
- 73
- Contrado Imaging Ltd.Borough · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £571k
- Staff
- 63
- Tentec LimitedPendeford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £484k
- Staff
- 54
- STS Defence LimitedGosport · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £819k
- Staff
- 157
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £776k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.