A Gentleman's Barber Ltd
Registered name: A GENTLEMAN'S BARBER LTD
A Gentleman's Barber Ltd made £65.8k revenue and £25.4k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
A Gentleman's Barber Ltd’s revenue grew 29% to £65.8k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £25.4k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “hairdressing and other beauty treatment” and is based in Calne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Calne, South West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £50.4k | £51k | £65.8k |
| Profit after tax | — | £35.7k | £34.6k | £25.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £35.7k | £34.6k | £25.4k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 70.8% | 67.8% | 38.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £50.4k | £51k | £21.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | £35.7k | £34.6k | £8.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲1.1% | ▲29% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼3.1% | ▼26.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲200% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £102k | £104k | £105k | £108k |
| Fixed assets | £4.6k | £4k | £4k | £3.8k |
| Current assets | £125k | £126k | £129k | £130k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 38.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £21.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £108k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲200%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £3.8k
Similar profitable businesses
- Betha Beauty Studio LtdLondon · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £60.6k
- Staff
- 5
- Tan Tropez Dartford LtdDartford · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £9.1k
- Staff
- 5
- Ishi Style LtdEdinburgh · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £42.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Nails Lounge LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £5.7k
- Staff
- 8
- F & F Hairdressing LimitedWakefield · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Beau Tangles LimitedFareham · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £24.5k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £25.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.