Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06855720 · Incorporated 23 Mar 2009

Gipping Projects Limited

Registered name: GIPPING PROJECTS LIMITED

Part of Gipping Projects Limited group

Gipping Projects Limited made £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Gipping Projects Limited reported £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025, up 91% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Ipswich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Ipswich, East of England
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲91.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£715k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales—£17.6m£23.3m£21.5m
Profit before tax——£1.9m£2.2m
Profit after tax—£1.4m£748k£1.4m
Profit (best available)—£1.4m£748k£1.4m
Staff costs—£468k£642k£617k
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£678k£374k£715k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼44.8%▲91.1%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£727k£713k£1.8m£1.8m
Net assets£150k£90.1k£289k£199k
Fixed assets£235k£268k£297k£234k
Current assets£817k£725k£1.8m£1.9m
Debtors£89.9k£0£0£0
Deferred income—£0£0£0
Cash from operations—−£2.1m−£2.8m−£2.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£715k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼31%
Now £199k
Cash at bank
▲5%
Now £1.8m
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▼21%
Now £234k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Gipping Projects Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Gipping Trustees Limited75–100%
  3. Gipping Projects Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.