Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06850115 · Incorporated 17 Mar 2009

Resolution Interiors Holdings Limited

Registered name: RESOLUTION INTERIORS HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Rih Group Ltd group

Resolution Interiors Holdings Limited made £3.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Resolution Interiors Holdings Limited reported £3.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024, up 27% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Yeovil; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head officesSIC 70229Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Status
Active
Location
Yeovil, South West
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by Mr & Mrs A Lovell by virtue of their 100% ownership of share capital.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£3.2m
Growth ▲26.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£1.1m
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£22.4m£27.5m
Profit after tax£2.5m£3.2m
Profit (best available)£2.5m£3.2m
Staff costs£1.4m£1.4m
Employees (average)33
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£834k£1.1m
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲26.5%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£84£5.7k
Net assets£2.6m£3.1m
Fixed assets£1.9m£2.6m
Current assets£4.5m£4.5m
Debtors£0£0
Deferred income£1.2m£1.4m
Cash from operations−£3.7m−£3.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.1m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲21%
Now £3.1m
Cash at bank
▲6674%
Now £5.7k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
▲9%
Now £1.4m
Fixed assets
▲38%
Now £2.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Rih Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Resolution Interiors Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.