Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06844342 · Incorporated 11 Mar 2009

Coombes Forestry Limited

Registered name: COOMBES FORESTRY LIMITED

Part of Coombes Group Limited group

Coombes Forestry Limited made £126k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Coombes Forestry Limited reported £126k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, down 90% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 97 employees. The company is classified under “silviculture and other forestry activities” and is based in Petersfield; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Petersfield, South East
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The smallest and largest group in which the results of the company are consolidated is that headed by Coombes Group Limited, which are publicly available from Companies House.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£126k
Growth ▼90.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
97
Change ▲6.6%
Profit / employee
£1.3k
 
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£45.1m£32.9m£22.9m——
Cost of sales£27.6m£20.7m£14.1m£15.7m£19.6m
Gross profit£17.5m£12.2m£8.9m——
Operating profit£9.8m£3.8m£2.8m——
Profit before tax£9.7m£3.8m£3m£1.8m£174k
Profit after tax£7.9m£3.1m£2.3m£1.3m£126k
Profit (best available)£7.9m£3.1m£2.3m£1.3m£126k
Staff costs£9.8m£7m£4.7m£5.7m£5.7m
Employees (average)5762759197
Ratios
Profit margin17.6%9.5%10%——
Gross margin38.9%37%38.6%——
Revenue per employee£791k£531k£306k——
Profit per employee£139k£50.7k£30.5k£14.4k£1.3k
Cash conversion−57.8%−165.6%−87.8%——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼42.6%▼90.4%
Headcount growth———▲21.3%▲6.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£11.5m£10.2m£9.7m£10.8m£8.6m
Net assets£13.6m£11.4m£13.7m£15m£15.2m
Fixed assets£4.5m£4.8m£3.9m£3.9m£4.5m
Current assets£17.1m£15.3m£15.4m£17.8m£17.4m
Debtors£2.8m£1.5m£1.5m£4m£5.6m
Deferred income£2.9m£2.3m£1.6m£1.6m£2m
Cash from operations−£5.6m−£6.3m−£2.5m——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £15.2m
Cash at bank
▼20%
Now £8.6m
Headcount
▲7%
Now 97
Deferred income
▲27%
Now £2m
Fixed assets
▲15%
Now £4.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Coombes Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Coombes Forestry Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £126k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.