Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06844170 · Incorporated 11 Mar 2009

Intuitive Freight Solutions Limited

Registered name: INTUITIVE FREIGHT SOLUTIONS LIMITED

Part of Sheldon Clayton Holdings Limited group

Intuitive Freight Solutions Limited made £90.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Intuitive Freight Solutions Limited reported £90.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 70% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 6 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in West Bromwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection H · Transportation and storageSIC 49410Freight transport by road
Status
Active
Location
West Bromwich, West Midlands
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Sheldon Clayton Asset Management Limited, a company registered in England.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small teamBoring industry
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£90.3k
Growth ▼69.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
6
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£15k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£296k£90.3k
Profit (best available)——£296k£90.3k
Employees (average)5666
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£49.3k£15k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼69.5%
Headcount growth—▲20%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£292k£173k£135k£143k
Net assets£2m£2.3m£2.6m£819k
Fixed assets£0£0£0£0
Current assets£2.6m£2.8m£3m£969k
Debtors£525k£492k£360k£172k
Deferred income£12.6k£7.6k£8.2k£7.8k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£15k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼68%
Now £819k
Cash at bank
▲5%
Now £143k
Headcount
0%
Now 6
Deferred income
▼4%
Now £7.8k
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Sheldon Clayton Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Sheldon Clayton Asset Management Limited50–75%
  3. Intuitive Freight Solutions Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £90.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.