Mountrow Trading Limited
Registered name: MOUNTROW TRADING LIMITED
Mountrow Trading Limited made £905k revenue and £685k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023.
Mountrow Trading Limited’s revenue grew 40% to £905k in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £685k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £647k | £905k |
| Cost of sales | £186k | £114k |
| Gross profit | £461k | £791k |
| Operating profit | £461k | £784k |
| Profit before tax | £461k | £782k |
| Profit after tax | £406k | £685k |
| Profit (best available) | £406k | £685k |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 62.8% | 75.7% |
| Gross margin | 71.3% | 87.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £71.9k | £151k |
| Profit per employee | £45.1k | £114k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲39.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲68.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £865k |
| Net assets | −£100k | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £26.5k | £429k |
| Current assets | £0 | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £0 | £420k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 75.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 87.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £151k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £114k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 47.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 46.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £865k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲1520%
- Now £429k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- SJH Building & Construction LtdWoolwich · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £901k
- Profit
- £3.7k
- Staff
- 5
- Ohf Downham LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £942k
- Profit
- £786k
- Staff
- 0
- SH Crown LtdMilton Keynes · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £950k
- Profit
- £199k
- Staff
- 10
- Damascus Bite LtdLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £952k
- Profit
- £79.5k
- Staff
- 5
- Norfolk & Suffolk Construction LimitedNorwich · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £856k
- Profit
- £75.3k
- Staff
- 14
- BMS (East Anglia) LimitedIpswich · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £965k
- Profit
- £129k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £685k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.