Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06819856 · Incorporated 16 Feb 2009

Dreambase Limited

Registered name: DREAMBASE LIMITED

Dreambase Limited made £8.5m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Dreambase Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £8.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 141 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Burnley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Burnley, North West
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£8.5m
Growth ▼16.5%
Profit
−£1.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
−13.1%
Gross 23.5%
Employees
141
Change ▼9.6%
Profit / employee
−£7.9k
Revenue/employee £60.2k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£14.9m£13.4m£10.2m£8.5m
Cost of sales£10.8m£9.4m£7.1m£6.5m
Gross profit£4m£3.9m£3m£2m
Operating profit−£53.1k−£327k−£563k−£1.1m
Profit before tax−£111k−£426k−£677k−£1.2m
Profit after tax−£251k−£252k−£21.4k−£1.1m
Profit (best available)−£251k−£252k−£21.4k−£1.1m
Staff costs£4.6m£4.5m£4m£3.8m
Employees (average)193189156141
Ratios
Profit margin−1.7%−1.9%−0.2%−13.1%
Gross margin27.1%29.5%30%23.5%
Revenue per employee£77k£70.8k£65.1k£60.2k
Profit per employee−£1.3k−£1.3k−£137−£7.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼10%▼24%▼16.5%
Headcount growth—▼2.1%▼17.5%▼9.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2k£3.1k£5.5k£755
Net assets£1.3m£1m£1m−£86.1k
Fixed assets£1.5m£1.4m£1.4m£417k
Current assets£14.5k£13.7k£15.8k£6.4k
Debtors£1.5m£1.6m£917k£868k
Cash from operations−£230k£624k£632k−£285k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−13.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
23.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£60.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£7.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼108%
Now −£86.1k
Cash at bank
▼86%
Now £755
Headcount
▼10%
Now 141
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼71%
Now £417k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.