Burden Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: BURDEN GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of VC Capital Ltd groupBurden Group Holdings Limited made £212m revenue and £3.4m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Burden Group Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £212m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £3.4m profit and 221 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £178m | £184m | £212m |
| Cost of sales | −£163m | −£168m | −£193m |
| Gross profit | £14.5m | £15.6m | £18.6m |
| Operating profit | £4.6m | £4.6m | £5.1m |
| Profit before tax | £15.7m | £4.2m | £4.8m |
| Profit after tax | £12.5m | £3.1m | £3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £12.5m | £3.1m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 137 | 148 | 221 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 1.7% | 1.6% |
| Gross margin | 8.1% | 8.5% | 8.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.3m | £1.2m | £958k |
| Profit per employee | £91.6k | £20.9k | £15.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.4% | ▲15.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼75.3% | ▲8.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8% | ▲49.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £958k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲49%
- Now 221
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- VC Capital Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Caneda Foods Holdco Ltd75–100%
- VC MP Bidco Ltd75–100%
- VC MP SPV 1 Ltd75–100%
- Burden Group Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Gee & Webb LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Burden Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.